Skilled Occupation List for Australian Skilled Migration

Skilled Occupation List for Australian Skilled Migration

Skilled Occupation List (SOL) – July 2016:

One of the requirements to apply for skilled independent visa (Subclass 189) is that the applicant should be able to nominate a suitable occupation from the following list called ‘Skilled Occupation List (SOL)’

Occupation  –  ANZSCO Code  –  Assessing Authority
  1. Construction Project Manager  –  133111  –  VETASSESS
  2. Project Builder – 133112 – VETASSESS
  3. Engineering Manager – 133211 – Engineers Australia/AIM
  4. Production Manager (Mining) – 133513 – VETASSESS
  5. Child Care Centre Manager – 134111 – TRA
  6. Medical Administrator – 134211 – VETASSESS
  7. Nursing Clinical Director – 134212 – ANMAC
  8. Primary Health Organisation Manager – 134213 – VETASSESS
  9. Welfare Centre Manager – 134214 – ACWA/VETASSESS
  10. Accountant (General) – 221111 – CPA/ICAA/IPA
  11. Management Accountant – 221112 – CPA/ICAA/IPA
  12. Taxation Accountant – 221113 – CPA/ICAA/IPA
  13. External Auditor – 221213 – CPA/ICAA/IPA
  14. Internal Auditor – 221214 – VETASSESS
  15. Actuary – 224111 – VETASSESS
  16. Land Economist – 224511 – VETASSESS
  17. Valuer – 224512 – VETASSESS
  18. Ship’s Engineer – 231212 – AMSA
  19. Ship’s Master – 231213 – AMSA
  20. Ship’s Officer – 231214 – AMSA
  21. Architect – 232111 – AACA
  22. Landscape Architect – 232112 – VETASSESS
  23. Cartographer – 232213 – VETASSESS
  24. Other Spatial Scientist – 232214 – VETASSESS
  25. Surveyor – 232212 – SSSI
  26. Chemical Engineer – 233111 – Engineers Australia
  27. Materials Engineer – 233112 – Engineers Australia
  28. Civil Engineer – 233211 – Engineers Australia
  29. Geotechnical Engineer – 233212 – Engineers Australia
  30. Quantity Surveyor – 233213 – AIQS
  31. Structural Engineer – 233214 – Engineers Australia
  32. Transport Engineer – 233215 – Engineers Australia
  33. Electrical Engineer – 233311 – Engineers Australia
  34. Electronics Engineer – 233411 – Engineers Australia
  35. Industrial Engineer – 233511 – Engineers Australia
  36. Mechanical Engineer – 233512 – Engineers Australia
  37. Production or Plant Engineer – 233513 – Engineers Australia
  38. Aeronautical Engineer – 233911 – Engineers Australia
  39. Agricultural Engineer – 233912 – Engineers Australia
  40. Biomedical Engineer – 233913 – Engineers Australia
  41. Engineering Technologist – 233914 – Engineers Australia
  42. Environmental Engineer – 233915 – Engineers Australia
  43. Naval Architect – 233916 – Engineers Australia
  44. Agricultural Consultant – 234111 – VETASSESS
  45. Agricultural Scientist – 234112 – VETASSESS
  46. Forester – 234113 – VETASSESS
  47. Medical Laboratory Scientist – 234611 – AIMS
  48. Veterinarian – 234711 – AVBC
  49. Physicist (Medical Physicist only) – 234914 – ACPSEM
  50. Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher – 241111 – AITSL
  51. Secondary School   Teacher – 241411 – AITSL
  52. Special Needs Teacher – 241511 – AITSL
  53. Teacher of the Hearing Impaired – 241512 – AITSL
  54. Teacher of the Sight Impaired – 241513 – AITSL
  55. Special Education Teachers nec – 241599 – AITSL
  56. Medical Diagnostic Radiographer – 251211 – AIR
  57. Medical Radiation Therapist – 251212 – AIR
  58. Nuclear Medicine Technologist – 251213 – ANZSNM
  59. Sonographer – 251214 – AIR
  60. Optometrist – 251411 – OCANZ
  61. Orthotist or Prosthetist –  251912
  62. Chiropractor – 252111 – CCEA
  63. Osteopath – 252112 – ANZOC
  64. Occupational Therapist – 252411 – OTC
  65. Physiotherapist – 252511 – APC
  66. Podiatrist – 252611 – APodC/ANZPAC
  67. Speech Pathologist – 252712 – SPA
  68. Audiologists –  252711
  69. General Practitioner – 253111 – Medical Board of Australia
  70. Anaesthetist – 253211 – Medical Board of Australia
  71. Specialist Physician (General Medicine) – 253311 – Medical Board of Australia
  72. Cardiologist – 253312 – Medical Board of Australia
  73. Clinical Haematologist – 253313 – Medical Board of Australia
  74. Medical Oncologist – 253314 – Medical Board of Australia
  75. Endocrinologist – 253315 – Medical Board of Australia
  76. Gastroenterologist – 253316 – Medical Board of Australia
  77. Intensive Care Specialist – 253317 – Medical Board of Australia
  78. Neurologist – 253318 – Medical Board of Australia
  79. Paediatrician – 253321 – Medical Board of Australia
  80. Renal Medicine Specialist – 253322 – Medical Board of Australia
  81. Rheumatologist – 253323 – Medical Board of Australia
  82. Thoracic Medicine Specialist – 253324 – Medical Board of Australia
  83. Specialist Physicians nec – 253399 – Medical Board of Australia
  84. Psychiatrist – 253411 – Medical Board of Australia
  85. Surgeon (General) – 253511 – Medical Board of Australia
  86. Cardiothoracic Surgeon – 253512 – Medical Board of Australia
  87. Neurosurgeon – 253513 – Medical Board of Australia
  88. Orthopaedic Surgeon – 253514 – Medical Board of Australia
  89. Otorhinolaryngologist – 253515 – Medical Board of Australia
  90. Paediatric Surgeon – 253516 – Medical Board of Australia
  91. Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon – 253517 – Medical Board of Australia
  92. Urologist – 253518 – Medical Board of Australia
  93. Vascular Surgeon – 253521 – Medical Board of Australia
  94. Dermatologist – 253911 – Medical Board of Australia
  95. Emergency Medicine Specialist – 253912 – Medical Board of Australia
  96. Obstetrician and Gynaecologist – 253913 – Medical Board of Australia
  97. Ophthalmologist – 253914 – Medical Board of Australia
  98. Pathologist – 253915 – Medical Board of Australia
  99. Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist – 253917 – Medical Board of Australia
  100. Radiation Oncologist – 253918 – Medical Board of Australia
  101. Medical Practitioners nec – 253999 – Medical Board of Australia
  102. Midwife – 254111 – ANMAC
  103. Nurse Practitioner – 254411 – ANMAC
  104. Registered Nurse (Aged Care) – 254412 – ANMAC
  105. Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) – 254413 – ANMAC
  106. Registered Nurse (Community Health) – 254414 – ANMAC
  107. Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) – 254415 – ANMAC
  108. Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) – 254416 – ANMAC
  109. Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) – 254417 – ANMAC
  110. Registered Nurse (Medical) – 254418 – ANMAC
  111. Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) – 254421 – ANMAC
  112. Registered Nurse (Mental Health) – 254422 – ANMAC
  113. Registered Nurse (Perioperative) – 254423 – ANMAC
  114. Registered Nurse (Surgical) – 254424 – ANMAC
  115. Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) – 254425 – ANMAC
  116. Registered Nurses nec – 254499 – ANMAC
  117. ICT business Analyst – 261111 – ACS
  118. Systems Analyst – 261112 – ACS
  119. Analyst Programmer – 261311 – ACS
  120. Developer Programmer – 261312 – ACS
  121. Software Engineer – 261313 – ACS
  122. Computer Network and Systems Engineer – 263111 – ACS
  123. Telecommunications Engineer – 263311 – Engineers Australia
  124. Telecommunications Network Engineer – 263312 – Engineers Australia
  125. Barrister – 271111 – SLAA
  126. Solicitor – 271311 – SLAA
  127. Clinical Psychologist – 272311 – APS
  128. Educational Psychologist – 272312 – APS
  129. Organisational Psychologist – 272313 – APS
  130. Psychotherapist – 272314 – VETASSESS
  131. Psychologists nec – 272399 – APS
  132. Social Worker – 272511 – AASW
  133. Civil Engineering Draftsperson – 312211 – Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS
  134. Civil Engineering Technician – 312212 – VETASSESS
  135. Electrical Engineering Draftsperson – 312311 – Engineers Australia
  136. Electrical Engineering Technician – 312312 – TRA
  137. Radio Communications Technician – 313211 – TRA
  138. Telecommunications Field Engineer – 313212 – Engineers Australia
  139. Telecommunications Network Planner – 313213 – Engineers Australia
  140. Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist – 313214 – Engineers Australia
  141. Automotive Electrician – 321111 – TRA
  142. Motor Mechanic (General) – 321211 – TRA
  143. Diesel Motor Mechanic – 321212 – TRA
  144. Motorcycle Mechanic – 321213 – TRA
  145. Small Engine Mechanic – 321214 – TRA
  146. Sheetmetal Trades Worker – 322211 – TRA
  147. Metal Fabricator – 322311 – TRA
  148. Pressure Welder – 322312 – TRA
  149. Welder (First Class) – 322313 – TRA
  150. Fitter (General) – 323211 – TRA
  151. Fitter and Turner – 323212 – TRA
  152. Fitter-Welder – 323213 – TRA
  153. Metal Machinist (First Class) – 323214 – TRA
  154. Locksmith – 323313 – TRA
  155. Panelbeater – 324111 – TRA
  156. Bricklayer – 331111 – TRA
  157. Stonemason – 331112 – TRA
  158. Carpenter and Joiner – 331211 – TRA
  159. Carpenter – 331212 – TRA
  160. Joiner – 331213 – TRA
  161. Painting trades workers – 332211 – TRA
  162. Glazier – 333111 – TRA
  163. Fibrous Plasterer – 333211 – TRA
  164. Solid Plasterer – 333212 – TRA
  165. Wall and Floor Tiler – 333411 – TRA
  166. Plumber (General) – 334111 – TRA
  167. Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber – 334112 – TRA
  168. Drainer – 334113 – TRA
  169. Gasfitter – 334114 – TRA
  170. Roof plumber – 334115 – TRA
  171. Electrician (General) – 341111 – TRA
  172. Electrician (Special Class) – 341112 – TRA
  173. Lift Mechanic – 341113 – TRA
  174. Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic – 342111 – TRA
  175. Electrical Linesworker – 342211 – TRA
  176. Technical Cable Jointer – 342212 – TRA
  177. Electronic Equipment Trades Worker – 342313 – TRA
  178. Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) – 342314 – TRA
  179. Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) – 342315 – TRA
  180. Chef*** – 351311 – TRA
  181. Cabinetmaker – 394111 – TRA
  182. Boat Builder and Repairer – 399111 – TRA
  183. Shipwright – 399112 – TRA